Skip to content ↓

Garden Suburb Junior School

Who we are

Governing Body Membership – Academic year 2017-2018 

Chair of Governors –Françoise Wagneur (March 2016 –September 2018)

Vice-Chair –Jane Harris (March 2016 –July 2018)

Infant school Head Teacher - Sarah Sands

Junior school Head Teacher - Eileen Bhavsar

Clerk (LA) – George Peradigou

Committee Chairs

Curriculum: Omar Shah; Finance: Michael Kkafas; Premises: Adrian Hodgson; SEN/Pupils Wellbeing: Katalin Barzca-McQueen;

Staffing: Shivangi Smythe (until January 2018) Francoise Wagneur (January 2018 – July 2018)

 

GOVERNING BODY MEMBERSHIP 2017 – 2018

Name

Type of Governor

Term of Office

Committee

Pecuniary & other Interests

Lisa Berger (Junior Deputy HT)

Non-voting observer

N/A

Curriculum; Staffing

None

Eileen Bhavsar

Junior Head Teacher

N/A

All

None

Julia Chalfen (Junior Business Manager)

Associate member

N/A

Premises

None

Liz Cormack (Infant Deputy HT)

Non-voting observer

Retired July 2018

Curriculum

None

Alexia Dobinson

Staff governor

April 2017-April 2021

Finance

None

Biljana Elia 

Infant Teacher governor – co-opted

April 2017-April 2021

Curriculum; Staffing

None

Aneka Grover

Parent co-opted governor

December 2017- December 2021

Staffing; Curriculum

None

Jane Harris

LA governor

April 2014 –  April 2018

April 2018 – April 2022

Curriculum; Finance; Inclusion

None

Ruth Henrywood

Junior Parent elected governor

March 2018 – March 2022

Inclusion

None

Adrian Hodgson

Co-opted governor

July 2016 – 7 July 2020

Premises; & Inclusion

None

Michael Kkafas

Co-opted governor

July 2016- 7 July 2020

Finance; Staffing

None

Ziya Kocabiyik

Co-opted governor

December 2017 – December 2021

Finance; Staffing

None

Charlotte Leigh

Parent co-opted governor

April 2017- January 2018 (stepped down)

Finance; Premises

None

Janina Quinn

Junior Teacher co-opted Governor

October 2017 – October 2021

Curriculum; Staffing

None

Paola Riddle

Co-opted governor

May 2018 – May 2022

Curriculum

None

Sarah Sands

Infant Head Teacher

N/A

All

None

Omar Shah

Parent Co-opted governor

July 2016 – 7 July 2020

Curriculum; Finance

None

Shivangi Smythe

Junior Parent elected governor

April 2016 – February 2018 (stepped down)

Curriculum; Staffing

None

Elisabeth Tacey

Infant Parent elected governor

June 2014 – December 2017

(Stepped down)

Premises;

Pupils Wellbeing & Inclusion

None

Ajantha Tennakoon 

Co-opted governor

April 2017-April 2021

Pupils Wellbeing & Inclusion; Staffing

None

Françoise Wagneur

Co-opted Governor

Nov 2014 – 26 Nov 2018

Curriculum Pupils Wellbeing & Inclusion; Staffing

None

Tara Ward-Amoun

Parent co-opted governor

December 2017- December 2021

Curriculum; Premises

None

Gerard Wiseman

Parent co-opted Governor

July 2016–July 2020

Finance; Premises

None

 

 

 

 

Governors Attendance to GB meetings 2017-2018 

Governors’ Attendance to GB & committee meetings

Academic year 2017 – 2018

Governing Body meetings (Apologies can be found in the GB minutes)

5th October 2017: Four apologies

7th December 2017: Six apologies

8th February 2018: Four apologies (one governor having stepped down, not counted)

22nd March 2018: Three apologies

17th May 2018: Two apologies

5th July 2018: One apology

All apologies were accepted by the Governing Body.

Governors Attendance at Committee meetings 2017 – 2018

 

Curriculum

Finance

Inclusion

Premises

Staffing

Autumn Term

1 apology

1 apology

None

None

1 apology

Spring Term

None

2 apologies

None

2 apologies

1 apology

Summer Term

None

1 apology

1 apology

None

3 apologies