Skip to content ↓

Garden Suburb Junior School

Who we are

Please see our Governing body structure by selecting an option from the drop down menu below.

 

2021 - 2022 

Chair of Governors: Ruth Henrywood

Vice Chair of Governors: Sanaz Saifolahi

Infant school Head Teacher: Sarah Sands

Junior school Head Teacher: Eileen Bhavsar

Clerk: Amira Nassr - GAO (LA): George Peradigou

Committee Chairs

Environment, Resources and Audit: Anthony Shayle

Curriculum and Education Recovery: Paola Riddle

Pupils: Evathia EL 'Siwidy

Equality, Diversity and Inclusion: Sanaz Saifolahi 

Staffing: Pamela Omeye-Howell

Marketing and Outreach: Pamela Omeye-Howell

Name

Type of Governor

Term of Office

Committee

Pecuniary & other Interests

Appointing Body

Lisa Berger (Junior Deputy HT)

Non-voting observer

N/A

Curriculum and Educational Recovery

Staffing

None

Governing Body

Eileen Bhavsar

Junior Head Teacher

N/A

All

None

Governing Body

Andrea Bailey (Junior Business Manager)

Associate member

N/A

Environment, Resources and Audit

Marketing and Outreach

None

Governing Body

Sarah Jowsey (Infant Deputy HT)

Non-voting observer

N/A

Curriculum and Educational Recovery

Staffing

None

Governing Body

Alexia Dobinson

Staff governor

April 2017-April 2022

Environment, Resources and Audit

Marketing and Outreach

None

Staff

Biljana Elia 

Infant Teacher governor – co-opted

April 2017-April 2022

Curriculum and Educational Recovery

Staffing

None

Governing Body

Aneka Grover

Parent co-opted governor

December 2017- December 2021

Left December 2021

Staffing

None

Parents/Carers

Ruth Henrywood

Junior Parent elected governor

March 2018 – March 2022

All

Frontier Learning Trust

Safeguarding Trustee

Parents/Carers

Adrian Hodgson

Co-opted governor

July 2016 – July 2022

Environment, Resources and Audit

Curriculum and Educational Recovery

None

Governing Body

Isabel Clarke

Junior Teacher co-opted

Staff Governor

October 2021 - October 2025

Curriculum and Educational Recovery

Staffing

None

Governing Body

Paola Riddle

Co-opted governor

May 2018 – May 2022

Environment, Resources and Audit

Curriculum and Educational Recovery

None

Governing Body

Sarah Sands

Infant Head Teacher

N/A

All

Board Member of

Barnet Education and
Learning Service

Where some services the school uses are bought 

Governing Body

Anthony Shayle

Parent Co-opted governor

March 2021 - March 2025

Environment, Resources and Audit

Staffing

Marketing and Outreach

None

Governing Body

Sanaz Saifolahi 

Parent Co-opted governor

March 2018- March 2022

Equality, Diversity and Inclusion

None

Parents/Carers

Françoise Wagneur

Co-opted Governor

November 2018 - November 2022

Staffing

Curriculum and Educational Recovery

Pupil Experience and Wellbeing

None

Governing Body

Tara Ward-Amoun

Parent co-opted governor

December 2017- December 2022

Equality, Diversity and Inclusion

Pupil Experience and Wellbeing

None

Parents/Carers

Pamela Omeye-Howell

Parent co-opted Governor

December 2020 - December 2024

Equality, Diversity and Inclusion

Staffing

Marking and Outreach

None

Governing Body

Evathia EL 'Siwidy

LA Governor

December 2019 - December 2023

Pupil Experience and Wellbeing

Curriculum and Educational Recovery

None

Governing body

 

Paul Cohen

Parent c0-opted Governor

March 2021 - March 2025

Environment, Resources and Audit

Marking and Outreach

None

Governing body

 

Summary of main changes to our committee structure this year

GB and committee structure supports our strategic priorities for this academic year (2021-2022):

  • Financial sustainability
  • Education recovery
  • Equality, diversity and inclusion (EDI)

2020 - 2021 

Joint Chairs of Governors: Ruth Henrywood & Omar Shah

Infant school Head Teacher: Sarah Sands

Junior school Head Teacher: Eileen Bhavsar

Clerk: Amira Nassr - GAO (LA): George Peradigou

Committee Chairs

Curriculum: Paola Riddle

Finance: Omar Shah

Premises: Adrian Hodgson

Inclusion and Pupil Wellbeing: Françoise Wagneur

Staffing: Françoise Wagneur

 

Name

Type of Governor

Term of Office

Committee

Pecuniary & other Interests

Appointing Body

Lisa Berger (Junior Deputy HT)

Non-voting observer

N/A

Curriculum; Staffing

None

Governing Body

Eileen Bhavsar

Junior Head Teacher

N/A

All

None

Governing Body

Andrea Bailey (Junior Business Manager)

Associate member

N/A

Premises; Finance

None

Governing Body

Sarah Jowsey (Infant Deputy HT)

Non-voting observer

From Sept 2019

Curriculum

None

Governing Body

Alexia Dobinson

Staff governor

April 2017-April 2021

Finance

None

Staff

Biljana Elia 

Infant Teacher governor – co-opted

April 2017-April 2021

Curriculum; Staffing

None

Governing Body

Aneka Grover

Parent co-opted governor

December 2017- December 2021

Staffing; Curriculum

None

Parents/Carers

Ruth Henrywood

Junior Parent elected governor

March 2018 – March 2022

GB Chair; Inclusion and Pupil Wellbeing; Staffing

None

Parents/Carers

Adrian Hodgson

Co-opted governor

July 2016 – 7 July 2020

Premises; Inclusion and Pupil Wellbeing

None

Governing Body

Janina Quinn

Junior Teacher co-opted Governor

5 October 2017 – 5 October 2021

Curriculum; Staffing

None

Governing Body

Paola Riddle

Co-opted governor

May 2018 – May 2022

Curriculum; Finance

None

Governing Body

Sarah Sands

Infant Head Teacher

N/A

All

None

Governing Body

Omar Shah

Parent Co-opted governor

July 2016 – 7 July 2020

GB Chair; Curriculum; Finance

None

Parents/Carers

Sanaz Saifolahi 

Parent Co-opted governor

March 2018- March 2022

Staffing; Inclusion and Pupil Wellbeing

None

Parents/Carers

Françoise Wagneur

Co-opted Governor

November 2018 - November 2022

Curriculum; Inclusion and Pupil Wellbeing; Staffing

None

Governing Body

Tara Ward-Amoun

Parent co-opted governor

December 2017- December 2021

Curriculum; Premises

None

Parents/Carers

Pamela Omeye-Howell

Parent co-opted Governor

December 2020 - December 2024

Curriculum; Staffing

None

Governing Body

Evathia EL 'Siwidy

LA Governor

December 2019 - December 2023

Inclusion and Pupil Wellbeing

None

Governing body

 

Anthony Shayle

Parent Co-opted governor

March 2021 - March 2025

Finance; Premises

None

Governing Body

Gerard Wiseman

Parent co-opted Governor

July 2016–December 2020

Finance; Premises

None

Parents/Carers

2019 - 2020 

Joint Chairs of Governors: Ruth Henrywood & Omar Shah

Infant school Head Teacher: Sarah Sands

Junior school Head Teacher: Eileen Bhavsar

Clerk: Amira Nassr - GAO (LA): George Peradigou

Committee Chairs

Curriculum: Paola Riddle

Finance: Omar Shah

Premises: Adrian Hodgson

Inclusion and Pupil Wellbeing: Françoise Wagneur

Staffing: Françoise Wagneur

 

Name

Type of Governor

Term of Office

Committee

Pecuniary & other Interests

Appointing Body

Lisa Berger (Junior Deputy HT)

Non-voting observer

N/A

Curriculum; Staffing

None

Governing Body

Eileen Bhavsar

Junior Head Teacher

N/A

All

None

Governing Body

Julia Chalfen (Junior Business Manager)

Associate member

N/A

Premises; Finance

None

Governing Body

Sarah Jowsey (Infant Deputy HT)

Non-voting observer

From Sept 2019

Curriculum

None

Governing Body

Alexia Dobinson

Staff governor

April 2017-April 2021

Finance

None

Staff

Biljana Elia 

Infant Teacher governor – co-opted

April 2017-April 2021

Curriculum; Staffing

None

Governing Body

Aneka Grover

Parent co-opted governor

December 2017- December 2021

Staffing; Curriculum

None

Parents/Carers

Ruth Henrywood

Junior Parent elected governor

March 2018 – March 2022

GB Chair; Inclusion and Pupil Wellbeing; Staffing

None

Parents/Carers

Adrian Hodgson

Co-opted governor

July 2016 – 7 July 2020

Premises; Inclusion and Pupil Wellbeing

None

Governing Body

Janina Quinn

Junior Teacher co-opted Governor

5 October 2017 – 5 October 2021

Curriculum; Staffing

None

Governing Body

Paola Riddle

Co-opted governor

May 2018 – May 2022

Curriculum; Finance

None

Governing Body

Sarah Sands

Infant Head Teacher

N/A

All

None

Governing Body

Omar Shah

Parent Co-opted governor

July 2016 – 7 July 2020

GB Chair; Curriculum; Finance

None

Parents/Carers

Sanaz Saifolahi 

Parent Co-opted governor

March 2018- March 2022

Staffing; Inclusion and Pupil Wellbeing

None

Parents/Carers

Françoise Wagneur

Co-opted Governor

November 2018 - November 2022

Curriculum; Inclusion and Pupil Wellbeing; Staffing

None

Governing Body

Tara Ward-Amoun

Parent co-opted governor

December 2017- December 2021

Curriculum; Premises

None

Parents/Carers

Gerard Wiseman

Parent co-opted Governor

July 2016–July 2020

Finance; Premises

None

Parents/Carers

Evathia EL 'Siwidy LA Governor

December 2019 - December 2023

Inclusion and Pupil Wellbeing None

Governing body

 

2018 - 2019 

Joint Chairs of Governors: Ruth Henrywood & Omar Shah

Infant school Head Teacher: Sarah Sands

Junior school Head Teacher: Eileen Bhavsar

Clerk: Amira Nassr - GAO (LA): George Peradigou

Committee Chairs

Curriculum: Paola Riddle; Finance: Michael Kkafas; Premises: Adrian Hodgson; Inclusion: Jane Harris; Staffing: Françoise Wagneur

 

Name

Type of Governor

Term of Office

Committee

Pecuniary & other Interests

Appointing Body

Lisa Berger (Junior Deputy HT)

Non-voting observer

N/A

Curriculum; Staffing

None

Governing Body

Eileen Bhavsar

Junior Head Teacher

N/A

All

None

Governing Body

Julia Chalfen (Junior Business Manager)

Associate member

N/A

Premises; Finance

None

Governing Body

Sarah Jowsey (Infant Deputy HT)

Non-voting observer

From Sept 2019

Curriculum

None

Governing Body

Alexia Dobinson

Staff governor

April 2017-April 2021

Finance

None

Staff

Biljana Elia 

Infant Teacher governor – co-opted

April 2017-April 2021

Curriculum; Staffing

None

Governing Body

Aneka Grover

Parent co-opted governor

December 2017- December 2021

Staffing; Curriculum

None

Parents/Carers

Jane Harris

LA governor

April 2014 –  April 2018

April 2018 – April 2022

Staffing; Inclusion

None

Governing Body

Ruth Henrywood

Junior Parent elected governor

March 2018 – March 2022

GB Chair; Inclusion; Staffing

None

Parents/Carers

Adrian Hodgson

Co-opted governor

July 2016 – 7 July 2020

Premises;  Inclusion

None

Governing Body

Michael Kkafas

Co-opted governor

July 2016- 7 July 2020

Finance; Staffing

None

Governing Body

Ziya Kocabiyik

Co-opted governor

December 2017 – December 2021

Finance; Premises

None

Governing Body

Janina Quinn

Junior Teacher co-opted Governor

5 October 2017 – 5 October 2021

Curriculum; Staffing

None

Governing Body

Paola Riddle

Co-opted governor

May 2018 – May 2022

Curriculum; Finance

None

Governing Body

Sarah Sands

Infant Head Teacher

N/A

All

None

Governing Body

Omar Shah

Parent Co-opted governor

July 2016 – 7 July 2020

GB Chair; Curriculum; Finance

None

Parents/Carers

Sanaz Saifolahi 

Parent Co-opted governor

March 2018- March 2022

 

None

Parents/Carers

Françoise Wagneur

Co-opted Governor

Nov 2014 – 26 Nov 2018

Curriculum; Inclusion; Staffing

None

Governing Body

Tara Ward-Amoun

Parent co-opted governor

December 2017- December 2021

Curriculum; Premises

None

Parents/Carers

Gerard Wiseman

Parent co-opted Governor

July 2016–July 2020

Finance; Premises

None

Parents/Carers

 

2017 - 2018 

Governors’ Attendance to GB & committee meetings

Academic year 2017 – 2018

Governing Body meetings (Apologies can be found in the GB minutes)

5th October 2017: Four apologies

7th December 2017: Six apologies

8th February 2018: Four apologies (one governor having stepped down, not counted)

22nd March 2018: Three apologies

17th May 2018: Two apologies

5th July 2018: One apology

All apologies were accepted by the Governing Body.

Governors Attendance at Committee meetings 2017 – 2018

Curriculum

Finance

Inclusion

Premises

Staffing

Autumn Term

1 apology

1 apology

None

None

1 apology

Spring Term

None

2 apologies

None

2 apologies

1 apology

Summer Term

None

1 apology

1 apology

None

3 apologies